Important Notice

At this Location, Pick Up and Drop Off of Set(s) is at Alvor Golf Shop, Quinta da Praia, Lote 4 loja 15, 8500-013m, Alvor, Portugal
Shop is Open Mon-Sat 9am-6pm only.  Pick Up/Drop Off Requests for Sundays or outside these hours MUST be agreed in advance with Golf Rental Portugal. Please E-Mail us your request and we will get back to you. We can also deliver sets to your Resort/Hotel/Apartment for a small Handing Fee Paid directly to the Driver. Please E-Mail us with your Request and we can offer a Quotation.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline how we manage/store any personal data you may provide to us while visiting our website.

1. Information Gathering:
We collect two types of information:

“Personal Information”
This is information that uniquely identifies you or can be used to identify you or contact you and may include your name, address, e-mail address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised and telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us. This information is held securely and if there is any breach to the security of this information, you will be notified by e-mail within 24hrs.

“Non-Personal Information”
We collect statistical and other analytical information on an overall basis on all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify you or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

2. Purposes for which we hold your Information

Personal Data:

We may process “Personal Data” that you provide to us for the following purposes:

(1) to make contact with you in relation to any communications you may send to us via this website, e-mail, Social Media or by telephone.

(2) to process any enquiries/orders/bookings that you may make via our website, by e-mail or by Telephone and to manage any enquiries/orders/bookings on our booking system.

(3) statistical reporting of our web based activities for this website

Non-Personal Data:

We use “Non-Personal Data” gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to gain better knowledge of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and market our website

3. Disclosure to Third Parties

At times, to help us enhance our Service/Website, we may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties to review on our behalf, where the information is grouped with similar information of other users of our website.

For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of users of our website, Geographical breakdown or any activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website.

We will NOT disclose your Personal Data to any third party unless you have consented to this disclosure in writing by e-mail (enquire@golfrentalireland.com).

Please Note: We retain the right to disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose this information in order to comply with any applicable Local Law, a Court Summons, a Search warrant, a Court or Regulatory order, or any other statutory requirement, as required by Law.

4. Data Security

Your Personal Data is held on a secure server which is hosted by our provider Register 365 for up to 5 years.

Please Note: We cannot guarantee that Data transmitted over the Internet is 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data and inform you by e-mail of any breach of this.
Debit/Credit card details processed on our website are via a secure on-line payment gateway via Payment Sense or PayPal and we do not have access to this information. Debit/Credit card payments via telephone will be retained securely via the Payment Sense Modem, which we do have access to.

5. Updating, Verifying and Deleting personal data

You may inform us of any changes to your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update, verify or delete if requested, your Personal Data accordingly. To request a copy of the personal data we hold on file for you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact us at enquiries@golfrentalireland.com.


6. Amendments/Updates to our Privacy Policy:

Any amendments/updates to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website and a copy of our Privacy Policy can be requested at any time by emailing us at enquiries@golfrentalireland.com

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by e-mail at enquiries@golfrentalireland.com

Revision 1 – September 2017

© Golf Rental Ireland 2018 | Website by Doodle Creative

X

Title

This website uses cookies as described in our Cookies Policy. By using the website you agree to these cookies being set. To find out more, please see our Cookies Policy, Privacy Statement and find out further information at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

I'm Unsure I Agree
Power by

Download Free AZ | Free Wordpress Themes